Posted by Bikeski
I've heard the mine coordinates in the usgs files are all off. Good luck with that.
|
Actually I had pretty good luck with it.
The data isn't as bad as you heard. After importing my KML file into Google Earth, the majority of mines that I looked at are within 50 feet of the data coordinate. I can live with that. It is obvious that there were two separate sources imported into the USGS database resulting in many of the mines being duplicated. One source has more complete information than the other. If I get motivated I'll write a bit of code to identify and eliminate the dups. The data also contains prospects as well as producers, so many of the prospects have been obliterated over time leaving no trace of them. That would certainly make it appear as if many of the data point is off. We've also found quite a few mines that aren't in the database at all. With over 55,000 sites in just the Nevada file dating back to the mid 1800s, it's inevitable that some percentage of the data is going to be bad.
Since I'm using it to research potential mine sites to explore before I head out into an unfamiliar area, it's the best research resource that I've come across so far.
Abby Normal