forums
new posts
donate
events
location db
db map
search
members
faq
terms of service
privacy policy
register
login




View with Side Frame!
Location DB > United States > Texas > San Antonio > Spooky Home For The Aged
 Name
Spooky Home For The Aged
 Viewing Options
Log in to activate viewing options
 Database Info
created by Allva on 8/28/2005 4:06 PM
last modified by Secretsquirrel on 11/2/2012 4:40 AM
 Viewability
Publically Viewable Publically Viewable
This location has been labeled by its creator as Public, and therefore can be viewed by anyone.
 Overview
 Description
The property has been repurposed as the Bexar County Police Training Facility. It's defiantly a no go !
 Basic Information
Type: Building
Status: Repurposed
Accessibility: Difficult
Recommendation: forget it
 Physical Information
Address

San Antonio, Texas
United States
Owner: Bexar County
  • See a map of this location
  •  Hazards
  • rust
  • unsafe flooring
  • flooding
  • water
  • air quality
  • Police training
  •  Interesting Features

     Security Measures
  • fences
  • barbed wire
  • razor wire
  • 24 hour guard
  • wooden boarding
  • Neighbour, no trespassing signs, no parking signs, sheriff's dept presence often
  •  Historical Dates
    Built: 0
    Closed: 0
     Required Equipment
  • flashlight
  • binoculars
  • gloves
  • long pants / sleeves
  •  Recommended Equipment

     History
    Other names: bexar county home for the aged, bexar county home for the aged and tubercular, southton sanitorium, bexar county convalescent sanatorium

    Referred to as (by many): Haunted or Abandoned Insane Asylum

    newspaper references:
    Bexar County Home for the Aged and Tubercular (Southton)
    aged at Southton get Xmas tree, gifts, 1948/12/24: 6
    aged persons at Southton appreciate visits, gifts, 1949/12/30: 8
    appeal of "real Xmas" for inmates of county home; clothing,
    gifts, tree decoration to be left for aged at Office of SA Register,
    1937/12/10: 1
    Benson-Hines Choraliers sing for aged at Southton, 1950/02/10: 7
    Christmas for the County's Aged (editorial), 1937/12/10: 4
    city indifferent to Xmas project for aged and ill, 1937/12/17: 1
    do they have to be forgotten? Charles Love asks for more visits
    from Race groups, 1949/08/26: 1
    list names more donors to County Home, 1937/12/31: 5
    "The Old Folks Be Damned" as Xmas Seals Sales Lag (editorial),
    1937/12/17: 4
    TB Clinic, home for aged to be dedicated Wednesday, 1949/03/18: 1

    later i believe it became a boys home, and ceased operations sometime
    in the 1970's except for occasional use by government agencies. (fire
    dept, etc)
     Media Coverage

     Future Plans

     Stories


    Add your own story
     Photo Galleries
    Click to view gallery
    HOME FOR THE AGED
    Sun, Aug 28th, 2005
    posted by Allva
    30 pictures
    Click to view gallery
    Same place: Few years later
    Wed, Mar 15th, 2006
    posted by Allva
    26 pictures


    Add your own photos

    Mark all galleries as Seen
     Web Links
    http://www.youtube...atch?v=ErJ9vbBcY3w

    http://cid-4ad4fb6...9158BEA7!138.entry
     Contribute

    Edit this Location
     Moderator Rating
    The moderator rating is a neutral rating of the content quality, photography, and coolness of this location.

    This location has not yet been rated by a moderator.
     Validation
    This location's validation is current. It was last validated by Opheliaism on 1/20/2013 4:26 PM.

     Latest Changes
  • on Jan 20 13 at 16:26, Opheliaism validated this location
  • on Nov 2 12 at 4:40, Secretsquirrel changed the following: Status, Accessibility, Hazards, Recommendation, Security Measures, Description
  • on Feb 14 11 at 8:22, Steed validated this location
  • on Feb 14 11 at 4:49, Allva changed the following: Web Links
  • on Jul 18 08 at 22:02, Emperor Wang validated this location
  • on Jul 17 08 at 5:02, Urban Caver changed the following: Owner, History, Security Measures, Description, Web Links
  • on Mar 17 06 at 3:24, Allva updated gallery picture P1060574.JPG
  • on Mar 17 06 at 3:24, Allva deleted picture 169478 from gallery Same place: Few years later
  • on Mar 15 06 at 23:45, Emperor Wang changed the following: Display Name
  • on Mar 15 06 at 16:53, Allva updated gallery Same place: Few years later
  •  Forum Threads about this Location
    New Thread
     SubjectStarted ByRepliesViewsLast Post
    You must log in for this feature to work.Woodlawn Hill Nursing Home and "Spooky Home for the Aged"jsalbre212242/19/2007 12:15 PM by Snarg
     Who's been looking?
    Click here to see who'se been looking.
     Report Problems
    Is this location inappropriate / broken / missing key info?
  • If it's something you can fix, please scroll up and click the EDIT button.
  • If this location was only posted a few days ago, give the creator time to work on it.
  • Please try sending a message directly to the creator of the location. You'll find that info at the top of this page.
  • Otherwise, ONLY if you've already tried to contact the original creator,: Click here to notify an administrator.



  • All content and images copyright 2002-2017 UER.CA and respective creators. Graphical Design by Crossfire.
    To contact webmaster, or click to email with problems or other questions about this site: UER CONTACT
    View Terms of Service | View Privacy Policy | Server colocation provided by Beanfield
    This page was generated for you in 125 milliseconds. Since June 23, 2002, a total of 524707837 pages have been generated.